Program
Welcome
About the Symposium
Program
Registration
Call for Papers
Accommodation & Tour
Venue
Regional Delegates
Contact Information
Links
YABEC 2008 Program & Schedule

Scientific Program (Final):

Some of the poster No. in the scientific program was changed on Oct. 31st. 
Please refer the poster No. in the "Scientific Program (final)" for your presentation.

Poster Presentation Guideline:

Schedule (Final):

Nov. 29 (Sat)

Shibaura Institute of Technology, Toyosu Campus

Time

Event

Venue

16:00 - 20:00

Registration

Cafeteria
(Koryu-to, 3F)
 

18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception

Cafeteria
(Koryu-to, 3F)

Nov. 30 (Sun)

Shibaura Institute of Technology, Toyosu Campus

Time

Event

Venue

8:00 -

Bus Transfer
(
Ginza Capital Hotel to Shibaura Institute of Technology, Toyosu Campus)

Front of the Ginza Capital Hotel

8:00 -

Registration

Foyer
(Koryu-to, 6F)   

8:30 - 8:40

Opening address

Auditorium
(Koryu-to, 6F)

8:40 - 9:20

Plenary Lecture
Production of bio-fuels and chemicals from biomass by cell surface engineered yeast strains
Akihiko Kondo

9:20 - 9:45

Oral Presentation
Anti-biofouling materials of zwitterionic polysulfobetaine studied by surface plasma resonance
Chang Yung

9:45 - 10:10

Oral Presentation
Nanoscale Biomemory Device Composed of Self-Assembled Recombinant Protein
Jeong-Woo Choi

10:10 - 10:20

Coffee break

 

10:20 - 10:45

Oral Presentation
Development of organic solvent-stable enzymes
Hiroyasu Ogino

Auditorium
(Koryu-to, 6F)

10:45 - 11:10

Oral Presentation
"Bioreactor Technology for Pharmaceutical Production from Hairy Roots"
Chunzhao Liu

11:10 - 11:40

BioFun session
Biotechnology in Movies
Tai Hyun Park

11:40 - 11:50

Announcement of YABEC 2009

11:50 - 12:00

Announcement of AFOB (Asian Federation of Biotechnology)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

Cafeteria
(Koryu-to, 3F)

13:30 - 14:30

Poster flash A [PP-1 to PP-80]

Auditorium
(Koryu-to, 6F)

14:30 - 15:50

Poster session A (odd, even: 40 min each)

Foyer
(Koryu-to, 6F)

15:50 - 16:50

Poster flash B [PP-81 to PP-157]

Auditorium
(Koryu-to, 6F)

16:50 - 18:10

Poster session B (odd, even: 40 min each)

Lounge
(Koryu-to, 2F)

18:40 - 20:40

Banquet

Cafeteria
(Koryu-to, 3F)

Dec.1 (Mon) : Excursion

Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tokyo Waterfront
 National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation (Miraikan)

Time

Event

Venue

8:45

Bus Transfer
(
Ginza Capital Hotel to AIST,   Tokyo Waterfront)

Front of the Ginza Capital Hotel

9:30 - 10:00

Introduction of AIST, Waterfront
Dr. Nobuo Nomura (Deputy Director, AIST Waterfront)

10:00 - 11:00   Group tour 1 and 2 (30 min each) 
  10:00-11:30 Group A: Tour 1, Group B :Tour 2 
  10:30-11:00 Group A: Tour 2, Group B :Tour 1 
Tour 1: General guide tour in AIST, Waterfront 
Tour 2: Free tour in display space in AIST, Waterfront 
11:10 -   Free tour in Miraikan
12:00 - 13:00   Lunch (Restaurant Basara at 7F in Miraikan)